School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (no title)

This place - Tullogher - is not very far from Carraig Seabhac where the tithe war made a great stir in 1934 as History tells us.

This place - Tullogher - is not very far from Carraig Seabhac where the "tithe-war" made a great stir in 1934 as History tells us. The following incident is related locally: A bull was driven by a crowd of Boys from Carrig Seabhac to Rosbercon; the bull had a placard on his forehead with the words "No bidder, alas!" printed on it. The young men were kicking a ball in front of them at the same time. The ball represented the tithes, and they buried it in front of the parson's house in Rosbercon. The bull must have been taken by bailiffs in lieu of tithes, but they could get nobody to buy the animal.