School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    the priest by tripping him. The priest caught him in the act and pointed him out saying, "Look at the fool!" Well, that boy lost his reason, and was put into an asylum where he lived to be an old man, and died there too: we all knew his people well.

A farmer in this locality was also a guardian

In New Ross workhouse there was a silenced priest, not very long dead; and of course he (the priest) was treated better than the ordinary inmates. Some question as to expense arose and this particular guardian said "Why should an exception be made for the priest, could he not be put into the body of the house along with all the paupers. This was not done however, but the priest heard what the man said about him, and he became very angry, and said that this man would be roaring for a priest yet, and that nobody would hear him.
    I remember the death of that same farmer, and it was very sad indeed. It was a harvest day, and the farmer got the loan of a "reaper and binder" machine, which