School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. It was always considered unlucky for anybody to go against a priest in the West as well as in this locality, and many examples are given of misfortune occurring to anybody who "crossed a priest" it went against him in any way. Protestants seemed to be more particular in this respect than Catholics. I remember an election in Co. Sligo long ago for a guardian, and the P. Priest backed one candidate who was in favour of closing an old churchyard. The majority of the people were against this so they backed the other candidate, and the latter won. One man was so delighted that he went to the church and rang the bell, and the same man had too much to say about the priest in the way of criticism etc. Nothing bad happened to this man still he did not succeed in this world. On that occasion all the Protestants of the locality voted for the priest's candidate.
    An incident which made a greater impression on me was often related by my father. At an election meeting there was a big gathering, and one young fellow put out his foot with the intention of knocking down