School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. Once upon a time there lived in one of James Murphy's fields - under Lar Phelan's - in Curraghlane, a family named Ryan. They used to go by the name of the Kerrys because they came from Kerry, and the field is still called "The Kerry's field".
    The family could not sleep at night because ghosts used to come in, and root under the beds, and tumble them out. One night they had to go up to Lar Phelan's and sleep in a barn there. Some stones of the house remained, but they have been carried up to the road and broken to help the repairing of the road.
    * Making a great sport-noisy sport would be called a "randyboo", meaning "rendeavous" of course
        1. buildings