School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. A local Ghost Story.
    (The dead speaks)
    Long ago, at the time Father Shelley was in Tullogher, there was a man - a farmer who lived about Gleann sa Senaw (Gleoun sensaw) it is pronounced. This man was coming home from a fair in New Ross with the price of a cow he had sold, £5, in his pocket. To make a short cut home he turned to the right off the public road near Jeffer's gate (MacPhillips near there) as there was a path which led from there to his home.
    Two men from Ballyneale followed him, killed him and robbed him of the £5. All who heard of the murder and robbery were shocked, and the priests in particular, about twelve of whom came together around the corpse of the dead man, and read over him to bring him to life. When they noticed the life coming back in the corpse all the priests fainted with the exception of Father Shelley. This priest questioned him, and the dead man told him the whole occurance, and gave the names of his murderers.
    On the following Sunday Fr Shelley
    [from previous page: 'been found not far away on the rocky height of Carraig Uí Néill.']