School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. Martin Whitty of Tullogher was a very strong man. His sister Mrs John Murphy is still living in same village, (and when young she had great strength), but Martin is dead about 30 years.
    He could lift a 20 st bag of yellow meal off the ground and lift it into a cart (all by himself.) Also he could tear any sack with his hands (no knife or scissors was required)
    This man's (Whitty's) grandfather was a very powerful man also. He worked with a local gentleman Mr Lambert of Dysertmore, grandfather of the present Mr Lambert.
    Mr. Lambert had 3 or 4 other workmen also. One morning Whitty was late coming to his work, and he found all the men down is a hole which they had dug round a very big stone trying to lift it up to be put elsewhere and Mr Lambert was helping them.
    Whitty (Paddy was his Christian name) said, "only I have an empty stomach I would lift that stone by myself." "Would you then?" said Mr Lambert, "then come with me, and I'll give you your breakfast, and we'll see what you can do."