School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (Cont. from p. 37)

It is bordering Curraghlane townsland.

"Carraig Uí Néill" is the name of another district in Brownsford. It is very rocky but a picturesque spot rising perpendicularly over the river Nore; the windings of the Nore can be seen - a horse-shoe at one place. It is planted a few years, and it contains a lead-mine, but the mode of transit is too difficult to have any lead extracted there, an attempt was made about ten years ago, and an engine brought there, but it was abandoned.

* * *

"Baile na Carraig" is an official name on part of Ballykenna townsland. It is owned at present by a man named Richard Walsh. It is a rocky or stony part of his farm, and another part of same farm is called the "greenlands" and is the best of land.

* * *

Part of Curraghmore townland is called "the back of the hill"; it is at the back of Currach Mór hill - from this direction.

* * *

The top of Currach Mór hill - owned by Thomas Egan is called "The Plebishes"; I dont know meaning, but people lived there at one time,
    Languages
    Dysartmoon, Co. Kilkenny