School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    New Ross to see Commander next day) a soldier went into the room to sleep with him. The soldier lay down in bed without un-dressing, and Murphy asked him why he did so, and said "you will rest better if you take off your clothes before lying down". The soldier said that he might be called in an hour's time, and that it (was not) worth his while un-dressing.
    They chatted for some time, and the soldier told Murphy that he had been fighting in India, and in other battles in different parts of the world, but better fighting-men than the Wexford men he had never seen. If they only had good leaders he said they would win any battle as well as the Battle of Ross; this battle was commemorated in New Ross on Sunday last, the 5th June, on which date the real Battle of Ross was fought.

There is a legend that the men of Kilkenny were coming to join the Boys of Wexford on that day.

There is a legend that the men of Kilkenny were coming to join the "Boys of Wexford on that day. They were led by Gaffney and were coming the Glenmore road into Ross. Gaffney stopped them some distance from the town, and got up on a ditch to harangue them, or speak to them. He delayed them so long that the battle was lost: for if the Kilkenny men