School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (no title) (continued)

The White Feet were a political party - somewhat like the Sinn Feiners:

(continued from previous page)
    Re the meeting surprised by police - all got away except one man named Carrol. They chased him and fired and he escaped wounded into the wood around Brownsford Castle where he was found by his friends. His descendants are all dead - the last man was working for Mr Lambert Dysertmore.
  2. I dont known why people look on poverty and want as a disgrace, but people do so even now: it used to be common to hear "I always had "me(?) nough to ate".
    And New Year's night was called "The night of the big 'nough", and they said if anybody had enough to eat that night, they would have enough during every night of the year.
    But as children we were told that if we did anything such as to cry on New Yrs Day we would cry every day until the year was over.

During the Famine Period in this district I've been told that a strange hunger was on all the people: even those who had plenty of food to eat. Their food was mainly oatmeal porridge, they grew oats and got it ground into meal, and often they could not wait for the porridge to boil: they used often have it eaten out of the pot before it was boiled. A dread of starvation had seized them I expect.