School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

The White Feet were a political party - somewhat like the Sinn Feiners:

The White Feet were a political party - somewhat like the Sinn Feiners: They were trying to fight and defeat land-lords, land-grabbers, and the Government which was in power. Cattle, etc., used be driven off "grabbed" land, at night time and other kinds of mischief used be done.
    When the boys and men enrolled in the "White Feet" were found out by the authorities they were arrested, jailed, tried and transported. Spies often joined their ranks and in this way got a list of their names.
    Egan of Curraghmore was a Captain in the White Feet, and Maddock of Listerlin, townlands not far from Tullogher.
    One night they had an arranged a meeting on Brownsford Hill and Maddock brought the police on them. (I suppose he did this to get pardon for himself|: his descendants are still in Listerlin and own a fine farm there, but I've been told by an old man long since dead that the first Maddock who got that farm was a Scotch soldier)