School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man in this locality said he remembered old people putting a child under an ass's belly as a cure for some sickness - probably measles.
  2. THE ASS as we all know has a cross on his back. This happened on the first Palm Sunday because he carried Our Lord on his back that day.
  3. WHAT THE WOOD-QUEST SAYS:-
    The woodquest seems to say certain words when cooing: this is since the bad times here in Ireland when a man went to steal a cow from a rich neighbour, perhaps from his landlord. The woodquest saw him and he called out "Take two cows Ted-dy "ee", repeated this a few times, but he suddenly saw the owner of the cows come along, and so he stopped with "Take". If you listen to the bird you could imagine he was still repeating those words "Take two cows Ted dee", but he always breaks off his cooing with "Take".

The Guinea-hen seems to say "Go back, go back."