School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

(Cont from page 42) (page 342)
    ever came, so they must have been frozen to death by the time they lost their grip of the cot; and by the time Mr Lambert reached the upturned cot the men had disappeared.
    All the neighbouring men set out the next morning in their cots and had their nets dragging the river trying to find the bodies. They were found and carried home across the hill Carraig Uí Néill in sheets for burial.
    (Note page 82)
  2. Lahey who jumped out of cot on St Patrick's Night when his two companions were drowned was drowned himself years afterwards. He was fishing with three others as is usual, 2 men in each of 2 cots, two drawing the net and 2 paddling, and Jack Fitzgearld of Tullogher brother of William still living was in the cot with Lahey. They fished the river Nore down as far as New Ross, and more than likely, had a few drinks there before coming back. On their way home Fitzgerald and Lahey upset their cot and both of them fell into the river. Fitzgerald could not swim so he clung on to the cot and was saved and Lahey