School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny

Parish - Rosbercon
    Barony - Ida

Ballyneale is nicely situated between Ballyfoyle and Ballyknock on fairly level ground.
    There are 12 families in this townland at present and 43 people.
    There are ruins of a few houses from which families emigrated to America. It contains the ruins of a chapel also, and this is in the churchyard which is still in use. Canon Healey mentions this chapel and churchyard in his history of Co. Kilkenny. It contains the tomb of De Freyne, the Norman knight who owned all the land around as landlord including Ballyreddy: some think he lived where Davidsons now reside. There is some very good land in Ballyneale, and it slopes nicely down to the river Nore. The houses are all slated.
    It must have got its name from the family of Neill, and there is one family of that name living in the townland at present. (See page 79 )
    Ballyneale, Co. Kilkenny