School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. In my native county - Sligo - the expression "Tee out of my way" was used very much or simply "Tee", " will you TEE out of that". It must be Teith, flee out of my way was meant.
    A funny incident in connection with this word. A Station was being held in a farmers house - at that time and up to about 35 years ago the Station for each townland was held in one of the houses, each got its turn. In this house there was a fine big armchair in the "room", as parlour was called, but it was broken and only propped up, and looked alright. I forgot to say the the priest who said Mass was given his breakfast. On this occasion the priest went towards the broken arm-chair to sit on it when the man of the house shouted "Tee father, Tee". "It will be time enough" said the priest who was not acquainted with the word "tee", sitting down in the chair while saying it, but of course chair and priest came to the floor. The man then said " d. your sowkins, father sure I told you "Tee": meaning to keep away from the chair the man said "Tee" while the priest thought it was "tea" which he meant.
    This occurred in townland of Gorthermóne (as pronounced) and the parish of Kilmactigue - also called Tourlestrane because P.P. lived there.

Continued 46