School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

(Local) Ghost Story (Glynn Cross roads)
    A priest Father Guidher "lays" the ghost who in lifetime was a murderer.
  2. A Story of a ghost - a bad spirit being seen at Glynn cross-roads is widely known in this locality. A Priest - Fr Guidher of Tullogher "laid the ghost" by ordering it to the Red Sea.
    The following is the story:
    A servant girl who was working at Rickard* (or Andrew, grandfather of the late Andrew Walsh) Walsh's Glynn - now the residence of Mrs Andrew Walsh N.T. was "great" with a boy named Lovatt (Lúbhisía, Irish pron. locally) from the Rower direction - just across the river Nore: (he seduced the girl), and then he grew jealous of a boy named Freyne who lived where Sullivan's now reside.
    * Andrew Walsh would now be about 60 years had he lived, so these events must have occurred over 100 years ago.
    Lovat made an appointment with this girl in Carraig Uí Néill which is close to Glynn. She kept the appointment, and Lovat cruelly murdered her, cutting up the body which he then put in a sack, and threw into the River. (Others say that he made the appointment with her in New Ross, promising to bring her to Waterford, where he took her into an "eating-house" for dinner. The