School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0846, Page 330b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0846, Page 330b

1. (no title) (continued)

Another night some fishermen of Killeen, heard and saw the beansidhe, and one of them snatched her comb.

(continued from previous page)
    a cry came about the house, like a woman crying, and it went right round the house. The boy was terrified so much that he leaped into his uncle's bed, inside the invalid: and he was a boy of 20 years or more at the time.

This uncle of mine - Pat Quinn - was a great story-teller;

This Uncle of mine - Pat Quinn - was a great story teller; about ghosts and strange things, and mostly the stories were of his own experiences. This is one which really occurred.
    He was coming home from his father-in-laws - Curacoonán - one night, a bright moonlight night too. He had a dog with him, and he saw a man walking a distance from him, the dog was between him and the ghost; Pat said "Good-night"but got no answer, only the man came nearer to him ! He said "Good-night a second time but got no answer, but the man came much closer to him, they were almost side by side. Then Pat said "If you don't answer me this time "I'll set the dog after you", then he said "Good night", got no answer only the man came just beside him. Then he said "Have at him Rover" and the dog attacked "the ghost", and they had a great tussle through fields and bogs and away with them. Pat continued his journey and the dog didn't return for a long time & when he did he was very "bet". Next day the dog was worse and wouldn't drink even "new" milk, and he died that day.