School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. Fairy hunts have been heard frequently around the Mansion, Innistioge, Woodstock & horsemen have gone through the gate (Woodstock) after shouting "Gate" which was the signal the Gentry used to have the gate opened by the gatekeeper. Riders have been heard galloping, gates flying open, hounds barking & the horn blowing.
    Horsemen have galloped past fishermen returning home in the dead of night & these riders were certainly no living men. But it is said ghosts or spirits have often been seen around Woodstock: and people tell of seeing headless men riding on horseback.
    One moonlight night a young boy named Killian native of Killeen Innistioge and a good looking boy too, was returning home, when a young lady on horseback galloped past him about the monuments near which there is a Rath. For a joke he said "Will you let me up behind you ?"
    He got no answer, but next day he felt ill; pined and died soon after, so it was believed that it was no earthly being, but a fairy who passed him that night & that he was taken by the fairies.