School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0846, Page 329b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0846, Page 329b

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man named Thomas Dwyer of Ballyshane, Innistioge, was returning home after (cuirdíchad) cuirtuigheacht about 10 years ago when he heard the beansidhe crying, and mistook the wailing for that of cats at first. A neighbor Jack McGrath died about that night, so the bean-sidhe was following his family. But the old families are dying out, there is nobody that name in Ballyshane at the present time.
    So if the old families all die out, probably the beansidhe will depart from amongst us also.
  2. I belong to County Sligo townland of Benada, Parish of Kilmactigue, and I often heard of the bean-sidhe, who was supposed to follow my mother's people, whose family name was Quinn. It was always before the death of any of the family she was heard.
    I remember my uncle Pat Quinn very well. He is dead about 40 years. He was ill about six weeks before he died. One night a nephew of his - Tom Stenson - offered to stay up with him, and so to relieve the other members of the family, and let them have a night's rest. Very late at night