School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    The beansidhe is still heard and believed in. She was heard by fishermen returning from the river a few years ago: they saw her too and she was combing her long hair while uttering unearthly wails. On reaching home they found that a young boy named Jerry Hoyne living with his uncle James Murphy of Ballyfoyle had just expired.
    Many families have a beansidhe who is heard when a member of the family dies. Old families, ie. old Irish families, the bean sidhe is supposed to follow, so it is a boast to say "We have a bean sidhe in our family."
    A legend says that the bean sidhe was a young girl who died "in love."
  2. (no title)

Another night some fishermen of Killeen, heard and saw the beansidhe, and one of them snatched her comb.

Another night some fishermen of Killeen heard and saw the beansidhe, and one of them snatched her comb. She followed them, even to the door, and one of them caught the comb in a tongs and reached it out to her, but she snatched a piece of the tongs with her along with the comb. Probably she was angry with them for seizing her comb.