School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    house on fire he did not return, but continued to cut down the sceach. He went home when this work was finished, and found his house burned to the ground.
    (b)Another farmer was ploughing a field of his own containing a ráth in with the field. He left this done and went home to dinner: a strange woman carrying a basket of apples called at his door, and offered him an apple to eat. He refused it, and she offered him a nicer-looking apple to eat, and on his refusal she said: "You destroyed my house today, and if you don't settle it before night, something bad will happen to you.
    On returning to his work he gladly turned back the sods which he had ploughed, and so averted the misfortune which would certainly overtake him.
    *Had he taken the apple and eaten it something worse would happen him: the fairies could then take him: he would seem to die, but they would take him and leave something with his appearance