School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. St Moling is the patron Saint of our parish - Rosbercon. Much has been written on this saint but many legends - unwritten are told of him also.
    He was born in Listerlin (portion of this parish which contains a Chapel of Ease) But an old disused protestant church is in the old churchyard of Listerlin, and close to it in Hacket's field is a disused holy well blessed by this saint.
    Beside it was a stone - and it is probably still there - used by people suffering from a pain in the knee which it cured. The shape of the knee was hewn out of the stone so that the sufferer could fit his knee into this stone. There was another stone into which the head fitted, and it was used to cure headaches.
    Well, his neighbours stole some of his tools or vestments from the Saint, so he went to Mullinakill. There is a holy well there with a stream running out of it and a cave where the Saint dwelt as a hermit. The pattern to St Moling's Well in Mullinakill pattern is well