School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    The special food on Easter Sunday was eggs, and it was a boast to eat a large number of eggs. I know a little girl (who would now be close on 50 years) who boasted that she eat 11 eggs on Easter Sunday.
    Only a few years ago two boys named Paddy from Cork (Murphy was his name) one a poor traveller the other a farmer's son Tommy Murphy of Curragh now dead God rest him had a sort of racing match in Phelan's (Nul-wards) Tullogher, as to who would eat the bigger number of eggs. Tommy gave up after eating 13, but Paddy from Cork ate 15.
  2. Praipin
    About 40 or 50 years ago, farmers and their labourers ate praipins which consisted of raw oatmeal put to steep or rather mixed in sour milk. It was supposed to be very wholesome food. This was brought out to workmen during the busy time, saving hay etc. A bucket of sour milk, and a quantity of oatmeal were brought out to field and mixed up and eaten. I have spoken to a man (Thomas Murphy over 60 years) who ate praupeen, a mug of this was eaten with a spoon, and you wouldn't get hungry after it, "you'd go to Dublin after it," and after a "feed" of it, they would stay out until "all hours" working.
    1. products