School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. St Martin's (feast) should be held the eve (10th) and should consist of a meat supper. A man living in Lower Brownsford set out for Ross on 10th to bring home meat for the supper. He reached the town, bought the meat, putting it in a basket. However, meeting with friends, and having some treats the time slipped away too quickly, and it was nightfall when he set out home, and only then he began to regret that he didn't start home sooner, as he knew how disappointed his wife and children would be at having no meat for the supper. Just then a strange man on horseback overtook him and said: "Hand me up that basket and I'll take a lift out of it for you." He did so and the horseman immediately leaped over the ditch and rode across the country and was soon out of sight. The man was then more troubled than ever at the thought of facing his wife and children empty-handed, and at the thought of having no meat cooked or uncooked for supper that night.
    But when he arrived home his wife had the meat just cooked, and she explained to him that a horseman