School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. It is said that Freney the robber hid gold in many places. He used to bury it under a stone or under a tree. They say that Freney hid gold in Woodstock. People used to dig for it but never got it. Once Mick Purran, my grandfather was cutting trees in Woodstock. He was cutting the roots when he came across a small barrel. He took the cover off and what was there but gold. The moment he took his eyes off it, it flew away llike leaves. He went to the priest and the priest said that if he had come to him before he took the cover off he would have been a rich man.
    Phil Harte
    Slievecarragh, Co. Kilkenny