School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. In the parish of Rosbercon in the barony of Ida in the townland of Slievecorragh, on the land of John Neil, there is a field called the Soldier's field because there was a soldier buried in it. At the battle of Ross in the year 1798 the Irish Soldiers drove the English over the bridge twice. Then they went to drink. In the meantime the English came back and the Irish were drunk. They killed most of the Irish soldiers. A lot of them ran through the the country and most of them were English soldiers. The soldier that was buried there in Slievecorragh was an English Soldier. The grave was never ploughed since he was buried there. So the field was called after him. There were three more English soldiers buried in a field belonging to the Flemmings. There was a barrell of a gun found in a ditch beside the graves by a man called John Flemming and it was all eaten with rust.
    Slievecarragh, Co. Kilkenny
    Phil Harte