School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. The is an old rath in Brownsford (near Tullogher) and it was owned by a man named Cashin, who died about ten years ago. He was a small farmer and one day he ploughed the field where the rath was. As he was going around the headlands ploughing he ploughed a sod alongside the rath.
    He went home to his dinner, and just as he was sitting down at the table, a beautifully dressed woman knocked at the door. He went out and saw that she carried a basket of apples. She asked him to buy some apples, but as he did not like fruit, he said he would not. Then she offered him one to taste, and he would not take it, so she said to him, “Go back to the field and turn back the sod you ploughed in front of my home or you will regret it.” The man went back to the field, and only turned back a bit of the sod and went home. The next morning, when he got up, he was full of pains from which he died.
    When he told the people what happened him, they said that if he had tasted the apple he would be poisoned.
    Labhrás Ó Murchadha
    Ballyfoile Upper, Co. Kilkenny