School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. There are six or seven graveyards in the parish of Rosbercon & Tullogher, i.e Ballyneale, LIsterlin, Bluebell, Shanbough, Ballygurram, Rosbercon, Tullogher.
    Ballyneale churchyard is in the townsland of Baile Uí Néill. It is very ancient and is still in use. It is square, and contains the ruins of an old church "Teampall Bhaile Uí Néill". This was the parish church of Dysertmoon (Diseart Mo-Aodhain) (St Aiden's or Mogue's Retreat.)
    There are a few very old graves and some very nice crosses. The principal monument is that of the De la Freyne family.
    About two miles to the south-west of this old churchyard is the site of another even older church (Teampall Rawclay probably Ráth an tSléibhe). It was situated in an old ráth which is in Ballyready only a few hundred yards from Brownstown school The circular mounds of the fort and the rectangular outline of the church can still be seen. There is no trace of graves, though it is said people were once buried there. This church is regarded as the oldest in the whole country round.
    Bluebell churchyard is also very ancient and long since out of use. It is situated in Finn's land
    Labhrás Ó Murchada