School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. The seven bishops were hiding in Tipperary when some one saw them and told the Orangemen about them. The yeomen thought that they could capture them easily, but a farmer saw them coming and warned the bishops and they escaped through a wood before the yeos had surrounded the place.
    When the bishops were passing over Tory Hill another band of yeomen rose up in front of them, but they escaped again. They headed for New Ross, and as they were about to cross the Bridge, they saw the English flag fluttering from a store on the other side. They turned back and made for the country, and kept going until they came to Ballyfoyle where they looked for a boat to take them across to the Rower. When they got the boat and were about to cross, they saw three or four boat-loads of soldiers coming towards them. The Bishops were in such a hurry, that they upset the boat, but they reached the bank a few minutes before the yeos.
    Labhrás Ó Murchú
    Ballyfoile Upper, Co. Kilkenny