School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. (Sounded: "Bally-ware-zhia" Probably Baile a'inaoirse?)
    There was a tailor living in Ballyversia in the parish of Glenmore. A man named Cody asked him to make a suit of clothes for him. The tailor said he would have the clothes made on the following Sunday morning before second mass. When Sunday came Cody turned up for the clothes. The clothes were ready but they were a misfit. Cody got angry and left the house, telling the tailor that he would be back in an hour. Cody went out into the tailor's haggard, where a cock of hay was, and made a sugan. Cody was a strong man. He was one of the best men in the parish of Glenmore at "faction fights". After about a quarter of an hour, he went in with the sugan under his coat. He ran at the tailor, who was sitting on the table, put the sugan about his neck, and dragged him outside the door to a field near by, called Norrice's haggard. There was an elder tree in the corner of the haggard. He threw the end of the sugan over a bough of the tree
    Philip Harte
    Slievecarragh, Co. Kilkenny