School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. In Kennedy's land in the townland of Ballyready, barony of Ida, there is a field called the Rath field. All round the rath there are two moats filled with water. The moats are built with stones and clay, and are nine feet deep and four feet wide. In the middle of the rath three big trees are growing, an ash, an oak and a sceach or white thorn. All round the moat there are bushes growing about two feet apart.
    Once a man named Neil, drew the stones to build a house. When he was bringing the last load, he found a big stone down deep in the ground but he could not get it up. With the help of another man he succeeded in lifting it and under it was a hole in the ground. Neil got a light and went down into the hole. He went along under the ground until he came to the River Nore at Ballyneale. When he tried to cross the river he fell and got killed. The man who was with him said that when Neil went down into the
    John Gorey
    Hoodsgrove, Co. Kilkenny