School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. Freaney the Robber
    In Brownstown Wood about a mile to the north west of this school, there is a rock known as Freany's Chair. It is part of a range of rocks that run across the top of the wood. The rock commands a good view of the countryside, especially the roads leading to Tullogher, Ballyneale, Listerlin and New Ross. The chair is on the north side of the rock. It is about 8 feet from the ground, and is cut "V" shaped about 6 feet from the top. At the base of the "V", there is a flat bottom. About a foot and a half from the base of the "V" there is a ledge which forms a rest for the legs. A man could sit in The Chair without being seen either from the top or side. At the foot of the chair at the right side is a deeper cleft 6 inches in depth. There are two steps or ledges leading to this. It is protected in front by a large boulder on the north side and on the west and south by the rock itself. There is no rock to the east but high ground. A horse, standing there could not be seen without coming to the point of the chair. It is said, that Freany used this as a stable. Behind your back, as you sit in the chair there is a split in the rock, about 3 inches wide
    Phil Harte
    Slievecarragh, Co. Kilkenny