School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    rub the clay on the soles of its feet. The woman rubbed it and the fairy got up and walked out the door and went off to the rath. The woman followed it and met ner own daughter coming in from the rath. The neighbours were in the house and the girl said to them, "Sit around the fire until I tell ye about where I was since." But the mother said to her, "Do not tell anyone about where you have been or what you have seen." The motehr took her to the priest and he put hie in the way that she could not tell anything about where she had been or what she had seen. The girl then came home, and said that she would not stay at home because the people would be calling her the fairy woman. She then went off to America and she is supposed to have remained there until her death.
    Máire Buitléar
    Ballycrony, Co. Kilkenny