School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. There are many historic places near my home. There is an ancient well in Ballyreddy, Hickey's, which is not far from my home and about a mile south of the school. It brings our thoughts back to the seventeenth century. I am quite familiar with the ancient historic well as I know where it is and I often saw it. A song was written about it in which there are thirty-seven verses. The old churchyard at Ballyneale is connected with it.
    In the seventeenth century there lived a very rich man whose name was Lord De Freyne. One day as he was riding on a horse he met a maiden whose name was Kathleen Ryder. We are told that soon after they were married in the Church of Ballyneale.
    A while after they were married, Kathleen became acquainted with another man. This man told her that he would not marry her unless she got rid of De Freyne her husband
    Máire Buitléar
    Ballycrony, Co. Kilkenny