School: Listerlin (roll number 5776)

Listerlin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Murchadha

1. St Martin's night
    The people of this district kill a hen on St Martins night and they sprinkle the blood on the doorstep and eat the meat. This is done to bless the fowl and other animals and in honour of St Martin
    May Eve
    (1) The people get a bush and decorate it with flowers and coloured papers. This is done in honour of our Blessed Lady and to welcome the Summer.
    (2) On May morning the people used to steal butter from their neighbours by witchcraft. The witchcraft is worked by skimming the well on May morning.
    (3) Another custom is to put May flowers on the ground outside the doorstep. If a fair haired girl came in first she would bring bad bring luck to the house and if a dark haired girl came she
    Michael Malone
    Guilkagh More, Co. Kilkenny