School: Listerlin (roll number 5776)

Listerlin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Murchadha

1. Kidney disease
    A common cure for Kidney disease around this district is made by boiling giolcac (besom) Fsaotán (hurt) leaves dwarfivy and blessed candle (plant) It should be boiling for three hours and then the juice is strained. A glass of the juice should be given to the patient for nine mornings fasting.
    Whooping cough
    There are many cures for the whooping cought around here
    (1) Sugar of candy broken up and mixed through the white of an egg and the child should take spoonful of it every time she would take the cough
    (2) Lemon juice white of an egg and sugar mixed together and take a spoonful everytime you would take the cough
    (3) A person whose father and mother had the same name are supposed to be able to
    Maureen Barron