School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tory Hill & which were seen on a hill in Glenmore about the same distance away from Tory Hill as Tory Hill is from Doyle's Moat. These fires were supposed to be signal fires or beacon fires.
    A story is told in connection with this moat. A farmer bought a cow from another in the neighbourhood The cow was a "thief" that is a rover who would not be satisfied to remain where she was put but would break away into other fields at every opportunity. The man after buying her put the cow in to the moat field She didn't remain long but went thieving. The next day the farmer missed her & went in search of her. After a while he found & brought her back to the field. He was accompanied by his son. When they just had the cow in the field, a rushing wind a Sidé gaoithe came suddenly and almost swept them off their feet The saw the cow shivering but thought nothing of it. The next day the cow was dead. They looked upon the
    Thomas Gaull
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny