School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of the fort and stood around until the song was finished. They then invited him in & he being very curious was only too willing. They entertained him right royally & he sang several songs for them. They were highly delighted with his singing & as a reward the king of the fairies removed the hump from his back & he came out of the fort was straight as a whip. Rejoicing he went home & soon spread the news of his wonderful adventure with the fairies The news soon spread to the surrounding villages. In one of these villages there lived another hunchback who heard the news He resolved to visit this fort and thought that perhaps the fairies might be good enough to remove his hump also. Late at night he made his way unknown to anyone & stationed himself outside the fort & sure enough the music soon started. He listened for a while. Then he broke into song himself. The poor fellow was a very bad singer & always sang
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Robin Knox