School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (no title) (continued)

In Gaul's hills there's situated a big house with a mill attached...

(continued from previous page)
    a small tributary of the Suir to Strang's Mill some half mile from Gaul's Mill & then taken to be ground to the Mill. In the big yard stand the ruins of the offices & stores where the meal & flour were kept. There is a big iron pipe still to be seen. this was used to carry the water that washed the wheat into the river
    Near this there's another mill called Stang's Mills what is now badly damaged but the outer walls are still strong and on top of this mill is now built a reservoir that suppllies the Great Southern Railway works etc at Waterford with water. Meal & flour were also ground in this mill the same as the other mill at Gaul's Mill & a good deal of employment was given by these two mills & the quarries to the the people of the Dunkitt district. The people were generally speaking at that time comparatively well off & prosperous.