School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    knowledge. She listened to his story & then asked him several questions She asked him to tell her when he noticed his illness at first He then told her of his sleep in the field and he told her that he must have got a "Blast" when he was in the field. Then she told him that she could cure him. "He was to go home and fast for three days. After three days he was to eat a pound of salt meat - as salty as possible but not to drink any water He was to suffer the thirst as much as possible and as long as possible Then he was to go to a running stream and he was to bend down on his face & hands and open his mouth near the water & wait until he would see what would come out. She then told him there was a nest of lizards in his stomach and he was to be sure to keep his mouth open until 'all' the lizards would come out. The young ones would come first & then the old one. When they were all out he was to hurry away from the stream as quickly as possible so
    Mrs Larkin
    Dunkitt, Co. Kilkenny