School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    water to quench his thirst. When she reached the can she spat into it several times & dipped her head into it. The spit of the weasel is supposed to be deadly poinson. Also not being over clean the remains of the blood of animals she has killed stays on her whiskers and also are deadly poison When the man saw what she had done he went to where he had hidden the young weasels. He took them up & replaced them in the nest to the delight of the mother. She cuddled them & settled them for a few moments and then she again went to the can where the oaten-meal water was & leaning her fore-paws against the side of the can she succeeded in turning it over on its side & spilled the contents of the can out on to the field. Then she went back to her young. She had repaid the man for his kind act in giving back her young by spilling the can so that he wasn't poisoned
    Mrs Larkin
    Dunkitt, Co. Kilkenny