School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    first wife on his knee and was playing with them and having lots of fun. At last the children were tired and one of them said "I wish I had my feet washed and my slate licked until I go to bed" and the other child said the same thing. The father looked at them in astonishment & asked them what they meant. They told him what they meant by having the slate licked. When he questioned them he found out what they got for their supper. The second wife had been pretending all the time that she was feeding the step-children the same as she was feeding her own and she was always saying there must be a "goillseac" (as pronounced) in their insides & that was eating the flesh off them & that was why they were so thin. The man now knew the truth & he drove her and her children out of the house & never left them in any more.
    Bridget Rellis
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny