School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

Shambo is another very ancient graveyard but it is years ago since the church stood.

Shambo is another very ancient Graveyard but it is years ago since the church stood. People say that it was destroyed by the brutal soldiers of Oliver Cromwell. The Graveyard itself looks like a mystical Arena and you might be likely to get a fit of the creeps or blues when you hear the wind howling through the trees and a haunted appearance all around. It was around those hallowed spots that the great writer Victor OD Power got inspiration for most of his stories.
    Listerlin is an old churchyard which contains both catholics and protestants. It is in the ruins of the old church there that the Bean Sidhe is supposed to have her home. It is not used now.
    There is a certain field in the parish of Glenmore known as Ballystaicin. The unbaptised children were buried. Every Sunday when going to Mass the people had a habit of throwing in a stone into the field. In course of time the field was full of stones. The people would not touch them lest some misfortune would befall them. It is said that a man starting clearing the
    Ellen Barry
    Rochestown, Co. Kilkenny