School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

In Kinvory there is the ruins of an old church. The walls are standing.

In Kilivory there is the ruins of an old church. The walls are standing. There is a door to the north side. Inside the door there is a holy water font inserted in the wall. There is a holy well not far from it dedicated to St James. People go there on the 25th July to make pilgrimages. They walk barefoot around it, say certain prayers and drink of the water.
    Kilcolumb has the ruins of an old church. It is in the parish of Glenmore. the church was dedicated to Columkille but there is a holy well close to it called the well of the Holy Cross. It is very neglected looking.