School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. (no title)

There is an ancient cross in Luffney the next townland to Rathpatrick. It was erected by Darby O'Brien to the deceased members of his family in 1756.

There is an ancient cross in Luffney the next townsland to Rathpatrick. It was erected by Darby O'Brien to the deceased members of his family in 1756. It is on the roadside
    There is the ruins of an old church in Rathpatrick in the parish of Slieverue. It is surrounded by a graveyard. In the graveyard there are several granite headstones with crosses carved out in them. They were carved by Darby O'Brien the sculptor. His relatives are buried in Rathpatrick.
    There is the ruins of an old church in Ballygorn in the townsland of Ballygorm in the parish of Glenmore. It is completely in ruins except the south gable in which there is a small window. Not far from it is Tobar an t Sagiart - the Priest's Well.
    Edward Murphy
    Ferrybank, Co. Waterford