School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. Dunbrody Abbey belonged to the Cistercians. It was built on the dun or fort of an Irish chief called Brody. It is situated in Waterford Harbour at the confluence of the three rivers - the Barrow, Nore and Suir. "The three Sister Rivers" a few miles from Waterford City.
    It was founded in 1182 by Harvey de Montmarisco - Henry II's marshal. In English it is called Port St. Mary. At this time the Anglo-Norman invaders, having acquired Irish possessions and settled themselves therein, turned their thoughts towards making peace with God and amends for their sins by means of crusading in the Holy Land, or by founding monastic settlements and seeking religious retirement in monasteries of their own, such as Dunbrody.
    For "the benefit of his soul, together with those of his wife, ancestors and sovereign" he gave the lands of Post St. St. Mary to the monks of the Cistercian Abbey of Bildwas in Shorpshire. Abbot Randolph of Bildwas subsequently made over his rights and