School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. About two miles from where I live, there is a rock called the White Horse. It is situated in the district of Drumdowney about three miles from Slieverue.
    It is said that Crotty the robber while he was in the district, he jumped from this rock on his white steed, and on account of he being a robber there is supposed to be money hidden in the rock, and it is from this white steed the rock derived its name. When he was trying to decoy his pursuers he turned his horse's shoes backwards.
    Maureen Dillon
    Rochestown, Co. Kilkenny
  2. There is also another story which says that a man who was very fond of hounds and he jumped from the rock in pursuit of a fox and was killed. The burrow of the fox is to be seen there.