School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. Some sixty years ago there was a powerful weight thrower living in Ballyverneen in the district of Forristalstown in the Parish of Glenmore in the County of Kilkenny. He was noted for his strength. William Forristal was his name. He was champion weight thrower for several years. Once he threw in Wexford. To get there, he had to cross the River Barrow and then walk seven or eight miles. He was put against the Wexford champion and after several heavy throws William was awarded the title which he never lost. He walked a further ten miles and was put against a man named Pat Kent who was champion of Belfast and William's success was never doubted.
    Patrick Kennedy
    Rathinure, Co. Kilkenny