School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the site of the Church in the townland of Flemingstown. Beside it is another holy well enclosed by a wall and called Thubber-Wizzha (Tobar Mhuire) or the Blessed Virgin's well Both wells are still frequented for devotional purposes by the people.
    Previous to the Reformation the parish of Kilcoan belonged to the Priory of Inistioge, as appears from the the Red Book of Ossory.
  2. John O'Donovan the great, Irish Scholar and topographer was born in Attateemore Slieverue 26th July 1806 according to the Baptismal Register and not in the year 1809 as he himself states over and over again in his writings his parents at the time of his birth or soon after were quite landless and reduced to great poverty. On the death of his father 29th July 1817 he removed from Attateemore to the house of his brother William who lived in the neighbouring townland of Ballarourack (Ballyrowragh) here he remained during some years during which his brother had sent him to school.
    About 1822 he started a school on his own account in his native district and gathered around him many pupils some older than himself the last Survivor was Peter Grant of Ballyrahan Glenmore who spoke of his old master with greatest admiration. In Novr. 1823 O'Donovan broke up his school and went to Dublin to his Brother "Leum Vlaaclee" (William of Dublin) who had given up the Farm and secured a situation in the
    Ellen Barry
    Rochestown, Co. Kilkenny