School: Slieverue (roll number 12476)

John Carey

1. (continued from previous page)
    he hai ho, we will tell the Civic Guards for we are Roman soldiers." The Irish would say "we don't care about the Guards he hai ho, we din't care about the Guards for we are Irish soldiers." the Roman would ask, "Are ye ready for a fight he hai ho, are ye ready for a fight for we are Roman soldiers". The Irish would answer "Yes were'r ready for the fight he hai ho, are yes were'r ready for the fight for we are Irish soldiers." They would all (they) then march around in a ring and say "Now we are on the battle-field for we are for we are Roman (or Irish) soldiers". They would
    Birghis Adhrais
    Nicholastown, Co. Kilkenny