School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Owning, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    For their night's sleep or several nights' sleep anything from a floor to a little of straw will suffice. Money food or clothing is always a welcome alms.
    Sometimes they travel on foot sometimes in carts. They seldom travel alone. On rare occasions in this district a bearded middle-aged man of the troubadour type with a donkey, a pack and a mellifluous flate is to be seen. But music hath charms and the value of a penny diminishes near the value of a tune.
    The Macarthys the Delaneys the Dorans and the Hoggs are all well known. They come at no particular time and
      1. people by social grouping
    Elsie Suttie